Executive Board

The Glen Rock Shooting Stars Executive Board is comprised of seven parent volunteers who are responsible for the strategic direction and day-to-day operations of the youth travel soccer club including scheduling, team formation, budget, programming and player development. The board is elected each year by the coaches of GRSS in accordance with the by-laws.

hendl_edited.jpg
Jon Hendl
President
Andy Gibs
Vice President
Erin Matyger
General Manager
Eric Hochman
Club Representative
Stanley Kubasek
Registrar
Gino Reina
Director of Player/Coach Development
Lorenzo Prestigiacomo
Treasurer

By-Laws

Coaches (2020-2021)

Boys Teams
 
2007 EDP
  • Erik Neubart (HC)
 
2007 Black
  • Pieter Slump (HC)
 
2008 Red
  • Brendan Finn (HC)
  • Adam Bloomfield (A)
2009 Red
  • Stephen Mayer (HC)
  • Gino Reina (A)
 
2009 Black
  • Luis Serrano (HC)
  • Steven Tishco (A)
 
2010 Red
  • Stanley Kubasek (HC)
  • Sarah Hawkins (A)
 
2010 Black
  • Handol Khym (HC)
  • Ignacio Bullrich (A)
 
 
2011 Red
  • Darren DiBiasi (HC)
  • Jon Algor (A)
 
2011 Black
  • Stephen McCarthy (HC)
  • Peter Renga (A)
2011 White
  • Andrew Coppolecchia (HC)
 
2012 Red
  • David Matyger (HC)
  • David Baumbach (A)
 
2012 Black
  • Scott Meltzer (HC)
  • David Incantalupo (A)
 
2012 White
  • Brian Crowe (HC)
  • Matt Rotker (A)
 
2013 Red
  • ​Lorenzo Prestigiacomo (HC)
 
2013 Black
  • Drew Gulmi (HC)
  • Kris Kagel (A)
Girls Teams
 
2007 Red
  • Steve Grentz (HC)
  • Sinead Rundell (A)
  • Lorenzo Prestigiacomo (A)
 
2008 Red
  • Peter Pappalardo (HC)
  • Joe Lota (A)
2008 Black
  • Jon Hendl (HC)
  • Roger Quinlan (A)
  • Elmer Cruz (A)
 
2009 Red
  • Tommaso Rulli (HC)
  • Deanna O'Hern (A)
 
2010 Red
  • Tom Blount (HC)
  • Brendan Finn (A)
2010 Black
  • Clemens Bertram (HC)
  • Tom Mortko (A)
 
2011 Red
  • Ben Kramer (HC)
  • Jason Alexander (A)
 
2011 Black
  • Sharon Heaney (HC)
  • Kevin Kumler (A)
2012 Red
  • Ryan Main (HC)
  • Garrett Dale (A)
2012 Black
  • Kristen Clark (HC)
  • Val Capani (A)
2013 Red
  • Andy Gibs (HC)
  • Darren Short (A)
 
2013 Black
  • Chris Yegen (HC)
  • Hilary Stolzenberg (A)

High School Teams

U16 Boys Red
  • Robert Gifford (HC)
  • Stanley Kubasek (A)
U19 Boys Red
  • Bryan O'Malley (HC)
  • Matthew Ryan (A)
U19 Boys Black
  • Robert Rundle (HC)
  • Mariana Porras (A)
  • Caitlin Rundle (A)

Junior Shooting Stars (in-town league)

Girls Division
  • Nikki Fuller (Suka)
  • Erin Matyger (Stone & Rail)
  • Matthew Andrews (Oceans)
  • Mat Chapman (Mathnasium of Glen Rock)
  • Robert Leichte (Glen Rock Smiles)
  • Rich Malangone (Francesca's)
  • Jin Chung (Fifth Avenue Landscaping)
  • Ryan Mulkeen (Carrick Mor)
  • Drew Gulmi (Boyle Goldberg Realty Group Keller Williams Village Square Realty)
  • Vlad Warshawsky (Alfred Jewelers)
Kindergarten Boys Division
  • Chris Jolin (Namov Landscaping)
  • Eric Oakland (Mattson Roofing and Restoration)
  • Corey Chatlos (Marche Berber)
  • Devlin Hunt (Leatherhead Sports)
  • Melissa Bartos (H Grant Designs)
  • Michael DeTuro (Francesca's)
First Grade Boys Division
  • Ryan McNair (NetApp)
  • Brian Olenick (Mathnasium of Glen Rock)
  • Robert Lopez (Glen Rock Savings Bank)
  • Andrew Coppolecchia (HIgh Ridge Homes)
  • Martin Landreau (Jalapenos)
  • Mike Constantine/Andrew Kohn (Ridgewood Spine and Sport)